CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 D87122

Mr. Seth Wenig
Del Sol International Shops
329 E. 6th. St.
Tucson, AZ 85705

RE: The tariff classification of a wool rug from India.

Dear Mr. Wenig:

In your letter dated February 9, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a flat woven rug. This rug is made from 80 percent wool and 20 percent cotton yarns. It measures approximately 23.5 by 35.5 inches exclusive of a 2 inch knotted fringe at each end formed by the warp yarns. The rug is reversible and contains a "Kelem" type design. The rug's surface design is woven into the rug through the use of weft yarns of different colors which do not run the entire width of the rug. You state that the rug may or may not have a fringe and the rug will range in size from 2 feet by 3 feet to 6 feet by 9 feet. The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5702.10.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other... of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem.

Presently, floor coverings from India classified in subheading 5702.10.9010, HTS, do not require a visa, or exempt certification, and are not subject to quota.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division